Hilarities and ComedicCLE present:
Cleveland Comedy Open 2020

 

 

What is the CCO? Click here for more info.

Order of performance:

(Highlighted names indicate finalist.  Order subject to change.)

CCO: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 1) - January 13, 2020

1. John Katsaros

2. Yosef Hopewell

3. Teddy Bruno

4. Phil Strickland

5. JT Godfrey

6. Tom Plute

7. Samson Auble

8. Ray Hyclak

9. Jared Bailey

10. Chris Ketler

11. Joe Briggs

12. Erich Laux

CCO: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 2) - January 27, 2020

1. Jon Morris

2. Sanket Alecar

3. Paul-Henry Schoenhagen

4. Tania Timmons

5. Johnny Smith

6. Chris Mackar

7. Desmond Turner

8. Chris Plumer

9. Daniel Brady

10.  Ray Roberts

11. Patrick Madison

12. Craig Baxter

CCO: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 3) - February 17, 2020

1. Raymond Felton

2. Ryan Chernick

3. Malyn Collins

4. David Horning

5. Mitch Zofka

6. Roni Shannell

7. Mike Gleba

8. John Fox

9. Sean Hartman

10. Chris Carner

11. Jana Yenyo

12. Tanc with a C

CCO: 2nd Quarter Preliminary (round 1) - Date TBD

1. Nick Harrison

2. Tenola Oliver

3. Tom Jones

4. Amber Maeda

5. Mike Atcherson

6. Xavier King

7. Nikkia Stewart

8. Caitlin McDevitt

9. Katie Nix

10. Tyler Sullivan

11. Tiffany Walker

12. Catherine Buckler

CCO: 2nd Quarter Preliminary (round 2) - Date TBD

1. Lavetti Vegas

2.  Jared Horning

3.  James Mac

4. Phil Torres

5. Ryan Collins

6. Amy Phipps

7. Tim McCue

8. Jeffrey Burden II

9. Blake Haywood

10. Kristen Chittock

11. Dave Morales

12. Rasheed Wesley, Jr.

CCO: 2nd Quarter Preliminary (round 3) - Date TBD

1. Kevin Brady

2. Dennis Piper

3. Yoni Heisler

4. Christopher Carner

5. Sara Shipley

6. Daniel Myers

7. Keonna Scott

8. Dave Herron

9. Willie Santiago

10. Shirelle "Gator Kinder

11. Juston Brown

12. Lukas Mateus

CCO: 3rd Quarter Preliminary (round 1) - Date TBD

1. Melissa Logsdon

2. Eddo

3. Robert Coleman

4. Raven Hunter

5. Gary Campbell

6. Phil Strickland

7. Jordan Euell

8. Justin Kilduff

9. Donna Lee

10. Christine Ferrera

11. Joe Vorell

12. Chris Miller

CCO: 3rd Quarter Preliminary (round 2) - Date TBD

1. Logan Rishaw

2. Tamer Nagy

3. Rudolph Chavez

4. Jackson Fisher

5. Bill Stone

6. Kevin Ross

7. Anthony Mayo

8. Joe Graham

9. Marty Kreiger

10. Lemon Love

11. Michael Hendrickson

12. Amanda Averell

CCO: 3rd Quarter Preliminary (round 3) - Date TBD

1. Jaylene Tran

2. Gheramy Demery

3. Kayleigh Dumas

4. Joel Cooper

5. Rachel Tschari

6. Ryan Yex

7. Hal Stewart

8. Will Paik

9. Harriet Riley

10. Johnny Lee Dam

11. tSunami

12. Gian Misso

CCO: 4th Quarter Preliminary (round 1) - Date TBD

1. Kelly Moore

2. John Thorne

3. Vaughn Wesley

4. Candice Williams

5. Carter Dougherty

6. Roy Morrow

7. Josh Guerrieri

8. Maura Sateriale

9. Duane Wilson

10. Iam Tate

11. Nathan "Dinnerbox" Grace

12. Dave Flynt

CCO: 4th Quarter Preliminary (round 2) - Date TBD

1. Nick Joughin

2. Mark Colella

3. W. Scott

4. Nandi Brown

5. John Brown

6. Angel Isaac

7. Molly Fratz

8. Gabe Gerry

9. Sharup Karim

10. Douglas Sluk

11. Jameel Key

12. Ellen Wesley

CCO: 4th Quarter Preliminary (round 3) - Date TBD

1. Marie Connor

2. Jesse Anderson

3. Michael Giambra

4. Michael Copenhaver

5. JT Godfrey

6. Jason Hillman

7. Miki Janosi

8. Aaron Forsyth

9. Ian Dougherty

10. Catherie Zhao

11. John Lockwood

12. Jennifer Chandler

CCO 2021: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 1) - 2021 Date TBD

1. Kristinna Cerce

2. Austin Trott

3. Ethan Feldman 

4. Bryan Morris

5. Ben Teichmiller

6. Eric Dowis

7. James Harvey

8. James Killius

9. Brandon Gerber

10. Anthony Morelli

11. Mike Ivy

12. Keith Kendell

CCO 2021: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 2) - 2021 Date TBD

1. Brian Gallagher

2. Matthew Broskie

3. Adam Wilcox

4. Jay Hunter

5. Jonas Notaro

6. John Hensler

7. Slim Cole

8. John Winters

9. Justin O'Leary

10. Tanner Oliver

11. Donn Shear

12. Greg Summers

CCO 2021: 1st Quarter Preliminary (round 3) - 2021 Date TBD

1. Andrew Stuchell

2. Don Johnson

3. Anya Horning

4. Deena Nyer Mendlowitz

5. Brandon Petri

6. Jonathan Flanagan

7. Devyn Lovelace

8. Greg Winston

9. Angelo Maneage

10. Joshua Emerson

11. Andrew Joslyn

12. Harrison Poole

 

How it works:

36 comedians compete.  Contestants and order will be randomly drawn from all submissions received.  

 

  • Round 1 (Martini Bar): 

    • Comedians 1-12 compete.  Four comedians advance to finals.

  • Round 2 (Martini Bar):

    • Comedians 13-24 compete.  Four comedians advance to finals. ​

  • Round 3 (Martini Bar):

    • Comedians 25-36 compete.  Four comedians advance to finals.​

  • Finals (Cabaret):

    • The 12 winners from rounds 1-3 compete.  One winner.

Prizes:

*Winner gets $500 cash and a performing/presenting spot at the upcoming 

Cleveland Comedy Awards on Hilarities' main stage.  

When:

Each CCO takes place over a 3-month period, four times a year.

Dates of current CCO: 

Round 1:  January 13, 2020

Round 2:  January 27, 2020

Round 3:  February 17, 2020

Finals:      March 9, 2020

Time:

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

How to submit:

SUBMISSIONS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED.  Once submissions are closed, we will draw the order of the contest. We will then contact you with the round in which you'll be performing along with more details. This could take a while, as the CCO generally fills up for an entire year. Thank you and good luck!

Material restrictions:

None.  (within reason)

Preparation:

Rounds 1 -3:    5 minute sets.

Finals:               7 minute sets.

 

*Winners of the CCO cannot compete again until the following year. 

 

Please feel free to contact us with any questions!  comediccle@gmail.com

 

Cleveland, OH, USA

  • instagram
  • facebook

©2019 The term, brand, image and comprehensive concept(s) and content of ComedicCLE, the Cleveland Comedy Open, the Cleveland Comedy Awards, the Silver Yo-Yo Award, and Carpets for a Cause are the exclusive tangible and intellectual property of ComedicCLE.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.